UPLIFT PSYCHOLOGY Terms of service

Disclaimer

All content and media on the Uplift Psychology Website is created and published online for informational purposes only. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional advice and should not be relied on as health or personal advice.

Always seek the guidance of your doctor or other qualified health professional with any questions you may have regarding your health condition. Never disregard the advice of a medical professional, or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor, go to the nearest hospital emergency department, or call the emergency services immediately. If you choose to rely on any information provided by Uplift Psychology, you do so solely at your own risk.

External (outbound) links to other websites or educational material that are not explicitly created by Uplift Psychology are followed at your own risk. Under no circumstances is Uplift Psychology responsible for the claims of third party websites or educational providers.

If you wish to seek clarification on the above matters please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us.

Payment & Cancellation policy

Payment Policy

Uplift Psychology is a cashless business. Credit or debit card details will be collected, stored and encrypted securely via our payment platform (Stripe) as part of this online form. Stripe stores and handles payment information in line with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS); and are certified to PCI DSS Level 1,which provides the highest level of data security. Please refer to the Stripe website (link below) for their privacy policy.

By accessing services with Uplift Psychology, you consent to your payment details being collected and stored via the Stripe payment platform. You also consent to your payment details being used for payment of any session or late cancellation fees which you incur.

Cancellation Policy

Uplift Psychology understand that plans change, and if you need to cancel or reschedule your appointment kindly request at least 48 hours notice. This enables the appointment to be offered to other clients who may require an earlier appointment. Appointments cancelled with more than 48 hours notice will not incur a cancellation fee. If you cancel the appointment with less than 48 hours notice, you may be charged the following fees:

  • 24 to 48 hours notice – 25% of session fee
  • Less than 24 hours notice – 50% of session fee
  • No show* – 100% of session fee

*Sessions may be recorded as no show after failing to arrive for the appointment, or arriving more than 15 minutes after the scheduled start time for the appointment.

You are unable to claim a Medicare or Private Health rebate for any cancellation fees incurred. By accessing this service, you consent to be charged any cancellation fees in line with this policy.

Privacy Policy

Uplift Psychology is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines the ongoing obligations to you in respect to how your personal information is managed. Uplift Psychology has adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPP’s govern the way in which your personal information is collected, used, disclosed, stored, secured and disposed of. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information collected include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website, direct contact on social media platforms, from cookies and from third parties. Uplift Psychology doesn’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. Your personal information is collected for the primary purpose of providing information and services to you and marketing. Your personal information may also be used for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting Uplift Psychology in writing. When personal information is collected Uplift Psychology will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why this information is being collected, the information and it’s intended use.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by Uplift Psychology only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, Uplift Psychology will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances Uplift Psychology may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case Uplift Psychology will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of limited circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
  • Where it is required for the purposes of providing you with a psychological service;
  • To ensure your safety or the safety of others;
  • Where required or authorised by law.

When disclosing information, Uplift Psychology releases only the necessary information required to satisfy the above.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, Uplift Psychology will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by Uplift Psychology for a minimum of 7 years as required by law.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the personal information held about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact Uplift Psychology in writing. Uplift Psychology will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information. In order to protect your personal information Uplift Psychology may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. Uplift Psychology will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so that your records can be updated and to enable Uplift Psychology to continue providing you with a high quality service.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about the Privacy Policy, please contact Uplift Psychology at:

Level 4, 80 Ann Street, Brisbane, QLD, 4000
support@upliftpsychology.com.au
0412 589 336